Adxperience Data Privacy Policy

 

ADXPERIENCE is a tech company which provides services to advertisers through a dedicated B2B platform, commonly named “Demand Side Platform” or “DSP”. This DSP enables advertisers to display targeted advertising campaigns on mobile applications, based on your geolocation and interests. For clarity, ADXPERIENCE is not a Supply Side Platform, a data provider, nor a media agency.

 

ADXPERIENCE is a French company, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 537 890 873, having its registered office at 267 boulevard Pereire, 75017, Paris, France.

 

ADXPERIENCE is committed to protect your privacy and your personal data.

 

This Data Protection Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you about our use of your personal data that we process when we provide our services, as a Demand Side Platform, to our clients, which are advertisers.

This Privacy Policy concerns any mobile application user who receives any advertising campaign from an advertiser that is ADXPERIENCE’s clients.

I. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU? FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

 

1. General description of the core processing operations

 

ADXPERIENCE processes your personal data in order to enable advertisers to display targeted advertising campaigns through the advertising space available on the mobile applications you use on your smartphone.

ADXPERIENCE uses a real time bidding system allowing it to buy advertising inventory within mobile applications in order to display targeted advertising campaigns. This requires ADXPERIENCE to process the concerned mobile user’s personal data.

 

2. Categories of personal data collected

 

To be able to display targeted advertising campaigns, ADXPERIENCE processes the following types of personal data:

· Device ID, IFA (Identifier For Advertisers), and any identifier enabling ADXPERIENCE to track the advertising campaign displayed to you and if you have clicked on the advertising campaigns displayed or installed the mobile application provided in the targeted advertising campaign we have displayed.

· Geo location data.

Personal data, as described above, are not initially collected by ADXPERIENCE but are shared with us by some of our partners.

 

3. Description of the different purposes and legal basis of the core processing

 

We process your personal data for the following purposes and under the following legal basis:

· Ad selection and delivery based on advertiser’s legitimate interest:

o We process your data to select basic ads: Ads can be shown to you based on the content you are viewing, the mobile application you’re using, your approximate location or your device type.

o We process your data to technically deliver ads: Your device can receive and send information that allows you to see and interact with ads.

· Personalisation based on your consent:

o We process your data to select personalised ads. For instance, we use precise geolocation data for this purpose. Personalised ads can be shown to you based on a profile about you and your precise geolocation data. This means your location can be accurate to within several meters.

· Measurement based on advertiser’s legitimate interest:

o We process your data to measure the performance and effectiveness of ads that you see or interact with.

· Security and fraud based on our legitimate interest:

o We process your data to ensure security, prevent fraud and debug: Your data can be used to monitor for and prevent fraudulent activity, and ensure systems and processes work properly and securely.

When your consent is required, it is collected through a consent management platform implemented in the relevant mobile applications you use.

II. WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Your personal data is processed by ADXPERIENCE and are made accessible to ADXPERIENCE’s subcontractors and service providers who are involved on technical aspects (providers of hosting and maintenance services to the DSP).

In order to meet the purposes for which data is collected, ADXPERIENCE is entitled to transfer personal data to its clients (which are advertisers or media trading desks acting on behalf of advertisers) and its partners.

 

III. WHAT IS THE DURATION FOR THE RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

ADXPERIENCE will not retain your personal data beyond the duration that is strictly necessary for the purposes of which it is processed.

ADXPERIENCE will delete your personal data in a maximum time limit of 3 months following the day when the ad was displayed to you.

IV. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD?

 

Your personal data may be transferred to our service providers located outside the European Economic Area in countries where the applicable data protection rules and regulations differ from those that are applicable within the European Economic Area.

These transfers shall only take place subject to appropriate guarantees designed to ensure a sufficient level of protection to your privacy and fundamental rights, such as the signature of the standard contractual terms adopted by the European Commission.

 

V. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Access and rectification. You have the right to access your personal data and request the rectification or destruction of any data that would turn out to be inaccurate.

Erasure. You may also request the erasure of your personal data provided that it is no longer necessary for ADXPERIENCE to keep it.

Object. You can also object to the processing of your personal data or request the restriction of such processing, unless the processing is necessary for your request.

Withdrawal of consent. Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which was conducted prior to your withdrawal.

Directives. You may also let ADXPERIENCE know your instructions regarding the preservation, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death and modify these directives at any point in time.

These rights may be exercised directly with ADXPERIENCE by contacting us at the following email address: dpo@adxperience.com. You may be asked for proof of your identity.

You can also contact our DPO at the following email address: dpo@adxperience.com.

 

VI. CONTACT US

 

Should you have any questions about this Data Protection Policy and, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail to: dpo@adxperience.com.

Should you be unhappy about the way in which ADXPERIENCE processes your personal data, you may file a complaint with France’s CNIL by visiting https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/ or by writing to the following address: 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, France, or if you are a resident of another European Union country, you may file a complaint with the data protection regulating body with jurisdiction over the place where your main residence is located, or the place where you have been dealing with ADXPERIENCE.

 

VII. WHEN CAN WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

 

ADXPERIENCE may modify this policy from time to time depending on the legal and regulatory context, and to keep you informed about changes in our personal data processing practices